Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Holy Gail Number One

Hey everyone SO Im here with you today to talk about a new love of mine! And its Revlons "Just Bitten" lipstain. The past few months I kept seeing it advertised on tv and I thought it looked just beautiful, But since Im not one for just believing everything I see on tv ( most of which is ALL edited and made to look AMAZING) lol I was hestiant to buy it. Well about a month ago I was out doing some shopping and saw it on a display. So I started looking at it and I decided to give it a shot. Well it has been a month since I bought it and you guys I havent stoppd useing it since!! I cant remeber the last time I wore lipstick and I wear lipstick everyday! Im just in love with the color as well as how long this stuff last on your lips its amazing. I dont have to worry about reapplying it because it last all day long. Its awesome and I LOVE the lipbalm at the end of it as well. I got it in the color Passion and its a REALLY pinky color which I thouht I would hate at first but I love the way it makes my Greean eyes POP! I could just ramble on and on about this product. So If you havent tried lipstain before but you have been thinking about it I suggest this product! Its runs about 8 dollars at target and like I said I have been useing it everyday for a month and its still going strong, So you get alot of product for your money =) which is always a plus. (Picture Below)

(Color Of "Passion")

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Make Up Fun!

Fun Make Up Look <3

Hey everyone! This post is going to be about a makeup look that I created using all drug store products! Its a more dramatic look , not really anything you would want to where out everyday , But you could turn it into a look wearable for everyday use. Simply just skip a few steps =)

I will list all the products at the end of this post just so you know what I used in case you would like to go try them out !

Here it the look completed, as you can see its a very dramatic yet soft look. The part that you should skip if you want to wear this look for everyday use would be the intense glitter on the left cheek! (unless you use this for a Halloween look Princess ,fairy, or whatever)

For the eyes I went with a very dramatic smokey eye with using more softer colors ( pink,gray,black and white)

This is want the look looked like before adding the eyeliner and mascara.

So what you need to do first (after you apply your foundation) is to prime your eyelids with any primer you like, it dose'nt matter what kind. Here I just used my milk eye pencil by NYX. I know that's not a primer but I did'nt happen to have any with me. So this works..lol Next take a small eyeliner brush (the are the ones that have a slant to them) and kinda make a line that slants upward towards the end of your eye brows. This just gives you a line to follow as you begin to create the smokey eye look with your black eye shadow. After you get the black smudged in add some of the gray on top of it to lighten the black shade just a bit. The next thing your gonna wanna do is add the pink shade right in the middle of your eye lid. Your gonna want to pack alot of color on to make the look pop. Once you get the right shade your going for begin to add some white into the corner of the eye and right under the brow for a nice highlight.

For eye liner I just used a black gel liner on the top line. This allowed me to make a nice thin fine line. On the bottom I used a charcoal gray liner and smudge it to make it seem more blended. For mascara I use Lash Stiletto in Black.

As for the lips I use Maybellines Rose Glimmer (710) lipstick. With some of the Maybelline eye shadow quad used on the eyes. For the glitter on the eyes and cheek I use Hard Candy's Show Girl loose glitter. Which you can purchase at Wal-Mart.

This look was a TON of fun to create and I hope you guys like it. Leave me comments below if you like it or have any questions <3 them =")"> My Model's Name Is Kristy! =) Thanks girly!

21 =)

So yeah yesterday was my 21 birthday!!!! It was a great day , I decided to sleep in a little bit and just enjoybeing lazy in my big comfy bed lol . Thats is until my phone started ringing non-stop .... Wih wonderful birthday wishes from both my mom and my baby sam! I spent the early part of the day shopping and just enjoying myself. Then after sam got outta work he came and picked me up and we drove over to southside ( my favorite place <3)>

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

So yeah I have the GREATEST Man Ever!

So I woke up this morning at 6:25 am to find a text message awaiting me on my phone. It read "Dreamed about you last night, and I was looking at some old pictures of you... You have always been so beautiful darling" =) Is that not the sweetest thing to wake up and hear the man of your dreams telling you ..... And if that's not enough , On my lunch break at work today I received yet another text, this one saying "I cant wait to see you tonight , I have a surprise for you" and I was like what??? lol Well come to find out my baby went to our local Ulta store and bought me the 2.0 oz bottle of NYC !!!!! I have been DYING to get this product , It smells SOOOO good. At first I didn't know whether I should kill him or kiss him. I was so happy and shocked he just out of the blue bought me this amazing (to me anyways) gift , But I also hate it when he spends money on me lol I don't know why , I just do ha. But anyways He made my day , and I love him!

But If you have never smelled this perfume I advise you to go to your local Ulta or Kohl's and try it out it absolutely AMAZING!

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Minute To Win It

Wow, OK so I just got done watching "Minute To Win It" and I am so amazed. I cant believe that couple just won $250,000.00 dollars!! That's sooo amazing. How in the world did he get that slinky on his head like that on one try ...That's crazy,I mean it looks simple on TV but under that much pressure, thats just crazy! Just thinking about how fast their lives just changed is awesome! Makes me wanna go on there and play,haha. So whats your thoughts on this show , Let me know in the comments below =) And Im just wondering whats you favorite games shows to watch???

New Favorite Nail Color ..

So the other day me and my little sister (shes 17 lol) decided to spend the day out shopping together since we hadn't done that in a while. We ended up going to our local Ulta store ( which we both LOVE) and spent like 2 hours in there....

We got caught in a rain storm so "Unfortunately" we just had to stay in the store and browse.... SO sad I know right? lol But anyways back to what I was saying... I had heard about OPI'S nail color "Espresso Your Style" and I was dying to check it out. Luckily my Ulta had three bottles of it and I was so excited I went ahead and bought it. If you have never seen this nail polish before ,it's a dark brownish color with a hint of goldish shimmer to it ( but only in the sunlight). I had NEVER painted my nails brown before and usually I'm accustom to pinks and more naturally light colors so I wasn't sure if I would really enjoy a dark brown, but I went ahead and gave it a shot. I think it has to be by far my favorite nail polish color ever. I love it ,Its a very fun color that I think could be worn in both the summer and fall seasons.

As far as the quality goes its great , it goes on very smooth and even. I only needed to apply two coats for the shade I liked. But I think my favorite quality about this product is how fast it dried! I'm the kind of girl who LOVES having my nails painted but I get very impatient when it comes to waiting for them to dry. I always seem to smudge them on something before its completely safe. Ugh and I hate that lol. But with this It was dry within a minute which shocked me . But anyways ,if your looking for a unique and different color for your nails you should try this product , I mean i don't know about you but I have never seen anyone wear brown on there nails! =) So try it out and let me know if you enjoyed it ..... <3

Just A Thought

In A world where confidence in a person runs scares it's nice to see a little bit of positivity every now and then. I was searching through videos on YouTube the other night when I can across this little girl. She totally brightened up my night and put a big smile on my face. Shes just so darn cute and man is she in love with her life...and Elephant! =)

I think that adults could learn from her excitement. So many times these days we find ourselves dealing with tough times,and struggling to stay positive. But if we could just sit back and relax , give God the wheel to our lives I think we could have share the same excitement as a child has. I'm going to post the video below ...Isn't she the cutest ?

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Twilight Romance...

So yeah I'm a closet twilight fan =) thanks to my little sister. She encourage me to begin reading these books since they hit the stores but with me NOT being a big "Reader" never made the effort to pick one up. At least that's the way it was up until The New Moon Movie came out and I FELL IN LOVE with this story. I cant believe I have waited this long to engage in this book/movie . Since then I have read Twilight as well as New Moon and currently working on Eclipse. These books are so amazing ,I have NEVER been into reading ...EVER lol I was so entertained by the writing in twilight that I finished the book in the matter of two days! For me that's amazing. But anyways, My amazing fiance Samuel =) ( Love that man) took me to see Eclipse in theater the other day and I was so excited. We sat at the top on the back row and as we were watching the previews I was so ready for the movie to begin I was swinging my legs back and fourth in my seat and Sam lead over to me and was like "Babe ... your making the whole row rock" lol I looked at him and was like sorry I'm just SO excited.... He just shook his head and laughed . So that was my lovely experience with Eclipse!

This is such an amazing story though you guys I advise anyone who hasn't read or seen the movies to GO and see/read them now! Even if you don't like to read or what not try it, If you love action and romance you will LOVE Twilight =) But anyways this post is all over the place and random but I just felt like showing twilight so love <3